2006 AWARD WINNERS

Best of Show

602 S • Loretta Painter • Gilded Stars


Best Combination

420 C • NancyFlamm & Renae Haddadin • Yo Yo Histeria


Best Solitaire

504 S • Gayle Wallace • My 1st Whole Cloth


Best Rookie

402 • Ellen Youngling • Donnelly Morning


Masters

1st Place • 907 C Linda Taylor (quilter) & Cheryl Meineke-Johnson • Birds In Paradise





2nd Place • 905 S • Renae Haddadin • Radiance Of The Son





3rd Place • 903 S • Joanie Zeier Poole • To Have & To Hold


Theme

1st Place • 110S • Sharon L. Schlotzhauer • Window Into Kenya





2nd Place • 108 C • Karen Fisher & Mary Vaneecke (quilter) • Twiga Dreaming





3rd Place • 111 S • Linda Hibbert • Safari, Safari


Art/Pictorial

1st Place • 210 S • Janet Carpenter • The Hiding Place





2nd Place • 206 S • Linda Hibbert • Tigers In The Night





3rd Place • 208 S • Gayle Wallace • Star Light, Star Bright


Novelty Custom

1st Place • 325 C • Maurene Stephens & Kay Oft (quilter) • Burst of Flames





2nd Place • 303 S • Karen Esterholdt • Treasures Of The Deep





3rd Place• 301 C • Carolyhn Hemphill & Elaine Brown • Color Spectrum


Traditional Custom

1st Place • 409 C • Jan Pendleton & Victgoria Brazzle (quilter) • The Beast and Beauty





2nd Place • 413 C • Julie Stauffer (quilter) & Nancy Tomer • A New Beginning





3rd Place • 425 C • Elna Johnson & Ann Collet (quilter) • Happy Flower


Whole Cloth

1st Place • 505 S • Poly Holyoak • Raelene's Rosemaling





2nd Place • 501 S • Carole Lifferth • Spring Flowers





3rd Place • 502 C • Janice Blanchard & Poly Holyoak (quilter) • Pfaltzgraff Tea Rose


Conventional Machine

1st Place • 610 S • Chelsea Fitzgerald • Playful Pin Wheels





2nd Place • 613 S • Helen Butler • Polka Daisys





3rd Place • 605 S • Lorita Painter • P Is For Pat


Wall Hanging

1st Place • 707 S • Lisa Calle • Playing Hookie





2nd Place • 705 S • Karen Esterholds • Baltimore Meets The Sandwich Islands





3rd Place • 702 S • Terry Doyle • Just For Fun


Edge To Edge

1st Place • 806 C • Merlene Crapo & Melanie Oldroyd (quilter) • In The Garden





2nd Place • 804 C • Lin Law (quilter) Piecer Unknown • Pin Wheels In The Garden





3rd Place • 809 C • Sue Armitage & Kathryn Winterton (quilter) • Morning Star



Viewer's Choice

313C • Carma Tenney, piecer • Peggy Shadel & Leslie Randall, quilters • Applique Heirloom Flowers.


Honorable Mention:

101 C • Deanna Apfel (quilter) & Mendocino Quilt Artists • From Losotho To Manya
103 S • R Beverly Hart • Shanhno’s Serengeti
201 S • Terry Doyle • Fairty Tale
207 S • Jessica Schicki • Northern Lights
305 C • Linda Hentzel & Patsy Johnson (quilter) • Insainly Brave In Ignorance
313 C • Carma Tenney & Leslie Randle (quilter) & Peggy Shadel (quilter) • Heirloom Floower Applique
406 C • Debra Williams & Nancy Goodsin (quilter) • Blossoms of Hope
417 C • Cindy Paulson (Quilter) & Teresa • Be Thankful
708 S • Kathy Young • Remembering Yesterday
805 S • Nancy Goldsworthy • Snugglers Ring

For more information on HMQS 2007 please contact Event Management at (801) 205-4701 or by e-mail at .

©2006 Home Machine Quilting Association